Mara leads TSL boot race

0
40
KOSSA and Real Kakamora contest ends in a stalemate
Advertise with Islandsun

BY ROMULUS HUTA

REAL Kakamora striker and former Solomon Islands rep Adrian Mara is the current leader of the Telekom S-League goal scorers’ list.

After round five matches, Mara finds himself leading the race with five goals.

Clement Baegeni Henderson Eels), Bonnie Pride (Henderson Eels), Jerry Donga (Solomon Warriors) and Kensi Tangis (Solomon Warriors) are second with four goals each, respectively.

Players sitting on third spot with three goals are Moffat deramoa (KOSSA), Moffat Kilifa (Western United), Molea Tigi (Solomon Warriors) and Paul Wale (KOSSA).

On the fourth spot with two goals are Lawrence Foanaota (Malaita Kingz), Eddie Kasute’e (KOSSA), Raphael Le’ai (Marist), Nicholas Muri (KOSSA), Coleman Makau (Western), Mahlon Nonone (Real Kakamora) and George Suri (Henderson Eels).

Meanwhile, the top-flight domestic competition has a new leader at the top of the table following the weekend’s round of matches.

Defending champions Solomon Warriors finds itself at the top with 10 points after clinching a convincing 9-2 win over Real Kakamora on Saturday.

Previous leaders Henderson Eels slid down to fourth position after losing 3-2 against Malaita Kingz on Sunday.

Western United maintained its second spot on the table although they are equal on 10 points with Warriors as well. Differences on goals pushed United to sit at second while KOSSA clings on to third spot.

The victory by Malaita Kingz over Eels at the weekend helped them register their first three points of the competition so far after losing all their first four matches.

See TSL table and golden boot race below

Pos.          Club                            MP           W              D               L                GF             GA           GD            Pts

  1. Solomon Warriors          4                 3                1                0                15             4                +11           10
  2. Western United               5                 3                1                1                14             7                +7             10
  3. Kossa FC                           5                 3                1                1                10             8                +2             10
  4. Henderson Eels FC        4                  2                1                1                15             7                +8             7
  5. Real Kakamora FC         5                  2                1                2                10             19             -9              7
  6. Marist FC                         4                  1                0                3                5                7                -2              3
  7. Malaita Kingz FC            5                  1                0                4                8                17             -9              3
  8. FC Guadalcanal              4                  0                1                3                4                12             -8              1

 

TSL Golden Boot Race

5 (10) Adrian MARA (Real Kakamora FC)

4 (12) Clement BAEGENI (Henderson Eels FC) (9) Jerry DONGA (Solomon Warriors) (3) Boni PRIDE (Henderson Eels FC) (24) Kensi TANGIS (Solomon Warriors)

3 (10) Moffat DERAMOA (Kossa FC) (17) Moffat KILIFA (Western United) (6) Molea TIGI (Solomon Warriors) (7) Paul WALE (Kossa FC)

2 (10) Lawrence FONAOTA (Malaita Kingz FC) (14) Eddie KASUTE’E (Kossa FC) (16) Raphael LE’AI (Marist FC) (5) Nicholas MURI (Kossa FC) (11) Coleman MAKAU (Western United) (9) Marlon NONONE (Real Kakamora FC) (13) George SURI (Henderson Eels FC)

1 (10) Timothy BAKALE (Western United) (17) Junior BAKO (FC Guadalcanal) (18) Marcus CHAN (Western United) (19) Hudson FELANI (Henderson Eels FC) (8) Michael FOSTER (Malaita Kingz FC) (11) Lonson FRED (FC Guadalcanal) (2) Haddis AENGARI (Solomon Warriors) (15) Joe GISE (Western United) (7) Paul HIRI (Real Kakamora FC) (11) Alvin HOU (Solomon Warriors) (11) Benty KELOBY (Henderson Eels FC) (5) Freddie KINI (Henderson Eels FC) (10) Anoni MAELUMA (FC Guadalcanal) (20) Harry MASAE (Solomon Warriors) (4) John MISITANA (Marist FC) (7) Nelson NANI (FC Guadalcanal) (15) Joses NAWO (Henderson Eels FC) (8) Willy NGAO (Real Kakamora FC) (19) Lency NORMAN (Western United) (3) Allen PETER (Solomon Warriors) (12) Alford POIA (Malaita Kingz FC) (23) Prince PUE (Marist FC) (23) Joachim RANDE (Real Kakamora FC) (13) Martin RENCE (Malaita Kingz FC) (22) Julius SUAFA (Malaita Kingz FC) (10) Tuti Zama TANITO (Henderson Eels FC) (5) Patrick TAROGA (Marist FC) (19) Benji TOATA (Malaita Kingz FC) (7) Absolom WAWANE (Malaita Kingz FC

Facebook Comments

Advertise with Islandsun