LIST RELEASED

28
Election

SIEC releases list of 2019 NGE candidates with accepted Statements of Account

 

BY BARNABAS MANEBONA

THE much awaited list of 2019 NGE candidates who had submitted their Statements of Account to the Electoral Commission (SIEC) is now available for public to see.

A total of 270 candidates are listed along with the dates they submitted their statements.

250 candidates submitted on time, therefore are safe from the $20,000-penalty for late submission.

67 candidates submitted late after the July-20 deadline, and are liable to pay the $20,000 penalty plus $100 for each day they delayed after July 20 (Some of them are not on the list).

Three candidates’ statements were rejected by the SIEC as incomplete, hence are required to re-submit theirs.

It is understood that this means 14 candidates have not yet submitted their statements.

One candidate in the list is deceased, the Late Charles Jordan Maefai, who was the MP for East Makira.

The List was uploaded on Tuesday night onto the Solomon Islands Electoral Commission (SIEC) website.

SIEC’s Commissioner and Chief Electoral officer (CEO) Mr Mose Saitala is calling for the remaining candidates who have not submitted their campaign statements to file them as soon as possible in order for the daily $100-fine to cease.

If not then the fine will continue to accumulate till the candidates are prosecuted and penalised.

On their website, SIEC commends the candidates mentioned in the List taking the opportunity to thank all those who have complied with section 69 of the Electoral Act 2018.

“Although some candidates have filed their statements of account later than the deadline of 20th July 2019, SIEC is still appreciative of the fact that they have complied with section 69 of the Act.

“SIEC encourages all candidates, whose names are not on the List, to take immediate steps to complete and file their statements of account (on the approved Form) relating to expenses they used for their campaign and the sources of those funds.

“Remember that the obligation of a candidate, who contested the 2019 NGE, to comply with section 69 of the Act, will not go away until he/she has filed his/her statement of account,” says SIEC’s Commissioner.

2019 NGE Election results were published on April 19 seeing July 20 was when the 90 days period given for submission of statements of account lapsed.

It is a requirement under the electoral law (Section 69 of the Electoral Act 2018) that all candidates, successful and unsuccessful, must file their campaign Statement of Account 90 days after the publication of NGE election results.

Under Section 69 on campaign expenses in the Electoral Act 2018, it states;

  1. Within 90 days after the publication of an election result under section 107, a candidate in the election must submit to the CEO a statement of account specifying:

(a) All expenses incurred by the candidate in relation to the candidate’s campaign for election; and (b) the source of all funds (including the amount received from each source) used to meet those expenses.

  1. The regulations may make provision for the preparation and content of the statement of account.

Under Section 125; Campaign expenses and donations:

(1) A candidate whose election campaign expenses exceed $500,000 commits and offence.

Maximum Penalty: 50,000 penalty units or 5 years imprisonment, or both.

(2) A candidate who fails to comply with the requirements of section 69 commits an offence.

Maximum Penalty:

(a) 20,000 penalty units or 2 years imprisonment, or both; and

(b) 100 penalty units for each day the offence continues.

(3) A candidate commits an offence if the candidate accepts a campaign donation from:

(a) A person who is not a citizen of Solomon Islands; or

(b) A company with at least one shareholder who is not a citizen of Solomon Islands.

Maximum Penalty: 50,000 penalty units or 5 years imprisonment, or both.

(4) In this section, “campaign donation” means any transfer of property made, otherwise than by will, without consideration or with inadequate consideration that is intended to be used, or is used, solely or substantially for a purpose related to an election.

With anticipation to see this List since last week, the general public and citizens of Solomon Islands will now have the chance know which candidates complied with the Electoral Act, and which candidates have not and are still yet to do so.

See below for the list.

No. Candidate Names Name of Constituency Date Submitted
1 Tommy TAGILI North Malaita 15/04/2019
2 Stephen PANGA North Guadalcanal 16/04/2019
3 Wilson TANGADAENA North Guadalcanal 8/05/2019
4 BaoroLaxton KORAUA South Choiseul 9/05/2019
5 Dr. Judson Lee LEAFASIA Lau Mbaelelea 15/05/2019
6 Hon. Dickson MUA Savo/Russells 16/05/2019
7 Hon. Silas Kerry Vaoara TAUSINGA West New Georgia &VonaVona 21/05/2019
8 Evan GEREA East Malaita 24/05/2019
9 Harry PHILIP Lau Mbaelelea 27/05/2019
10 Andrew L MUA Temotu Vatud 28/05/2019
11 Fredrick Noel DOUGLAS Ngella 30/05/2019
12 James BONUNGA Temotu Pele 31/05/2019
13 William BAEFUA East Malaita 13/06/2019
14 Alfred GHIRO East Makira 14/06/2019
15 John Daubo TAFIIRU West Kwaio 18/06/2019
16 Milner TOZAKA North Vella La Vella 18/06/2019
17 Fred Nguiburi SAEGA West Kwaio 24/06/2019
18 Hon. Jeremiah MANELE Hograno/Kia/Havulei 24/06/2019
19 Rinaldo ALEADALO West Kwaio 24/06/2019
20 George SENISI North Malaita 24/06/2019
21 Hon. Titus FIKA West Kwaio 25/06/2019
22 Hon. John Moffat FUGUI Central Honiara 25/06/2019
23 Hon. Rick Nelson Houenipwela Small Malaita 25/06/2019
24 Andrew Maneporaá East Are’Are 27/06/2019
25 Connelly SANDAKABATU North West Choiseul 28/06/2019
26 Alick HAGI Central Kwara’ae 1/07/2019
27 Hon. Manasseh Maelanga East Malaita 1/07/2019
28 Finley FIUMAE East Malaita 1/07/2019
29 William HAOMAE Small Malaita 1/07/2019
30 Jackson KILOE South Choiseul 1/07/2019
31 Billy VEO West New Georgia &VonaVona 1/07/2019
32 Adrian TONI Gao/Bugotu 1/07/2019
33 Hon. Peter Kenilorea Jnr East Are’Are 2/07/2019
34 Mary ALALO Temotu Vatud 2/07/2019
35 Justin MUTUKERA Rannogga/Simbo 3/07/2019
36 Gabriel Kwanae SURI Baegu/Asifola 3/07/2019
37 Hon. Bartholomew PARAPOLO Ngella 4/07/2019
38 Hon. Augustine Auga-MAEUE Lau Mbaelelea 4/07/2019
39 Hon. Clezy RORE North Vella La Vella 4/07/2019
40 John KWAITA West Honiara 5/07/2019
41 Abednigo MAEOHU Small Malaita 5/07/2019
42 Hon. Senley Levi FIULUALEA North Malaita 5/07/2019
43 Hon. Namson TRAN West Honiara 5/07/2019
44 Solomon Mamaloni Jnr West Makira 5/07/2019
45 Hon. Rexon Annex RAMOFAFIA Fataleka 7/07/2019
46 Tome TARASISIO Savo/Russells 7/07/2019
47 Frank KONAIRARA Lau Mbaelelea 9/07/2019
48 Eric George ONGOA Lau Mbaelelea 10/07/2019
49 Hon. Mathew Cooper WALE Aoke/Langalanga 10/07/2019
50 Hon. Nestor GHIRO Central Makira 11/07/2019
51 Elsie Maesui DIRIMAE West Makira 12/07/2019
52 John Alfred M. TAUSULIA West Kwara’ae 12/07/2019
53 Peter Thompson USUMAE Central Makira 12/07/2019
54 Selina BERAH West Guadalcanal 12/07/2019
55 Agnes GAOTEE North Malaita 12/07/2019
56 Michael MAINA Temotu Pele 12/07/2019
57 Johnson Pita SOKENI South Choiseul 13/07/2019
58 Glen Waneta ALIFEO North Malaita 14/07/2019
59 Sam L ALASIA Central Honiara 15/07/2019
60 Hon. Samuel MANETOALI Gao/Bugotu 15/07/2019
61 Robert HOURAMO West Kwaio 15/07/2019
62 Clera Gore RIKIMANI Central Kwara’ae 15/07/2019
63 Francis Peter PARA South Guadalcanal 15/07/2019
64 Stanley MAETAOHA Ulawa/Ugi 15/07/2019
65 Alfred Solomon SASAKO East Kwaio 15/07/2019
66 Jocabeth VARI MANEIRIA Central Guadalcanal 15/07/2019
67 John GIRIFIONA West Kwaio 15/07/2019
68 Wendy Vahoe Amangongo Malaita Outer Islands 15/07/2019
69 Hon. Ishmael Mali AVUI East Central Guadalcanal 15/07/2019
70 Ghavea Barbi MANE North Guadalcanal 15/07/2019
71 John DAUFANAMAE West Kwaio 15/07/2019
72 Polycarp HAUNUNU Ulawa/Ugi 15/07/2019
73 Hon. Anthony Kamutulaka Veke West Guadalcanal 15/07/2019
74 Hon.Robertson GALOKALE South Choiseul 15/07/2019
75 Snyder RINI Marovo 15/07/2019
76 Hon. Jackson FIULAUA Central Kwara’ae 15/07/2019
77 Clay Forau SOALAOI Temotu Vatud 15/07/2019
78 Selwyn RIUMANA HOGRANO/KIA/HAVULEI 15/07/2019
79 James T. Tora Ulawa/Ugi 15/07/2019
80 Ross SIOSI Fataleka 16/07/2019
81 Caroline Laore CORAE Shortlands 16/07/2019
82 Dr. Derek SIKUA North East Guadalcanal 16/07/2019
83 Nanette Anne TUTUA South Choiseul 16/07/2019
84 James APANIAI West Honiara 16/07/2019
85 Hon. John MANENIARU West Are’ Are 16/07/2019
86 Hon. Lanelle Olandrea TANANGADA Gizo/Kolombangara 16/07/2019
87 Chris WATE Small Malaita 16/07/2019
88 Hon. John Deane KUKU North New Georgia 16/07/2019
89 Hon. Bradley TOVOSIA East Guadalcanal 16/07/2019
90 Hon. Jamie Lency VOKIA North East Guadalcanal 16/07/2019
91 Ellen Inahia MARUAROFA West Honiara 16/07/2019
92 Bishop George A. TAKELI Ulawa/Ugi 16/07/2019
93 Hon. Freda Tuki AB Soriacomua Temotu Vatud 16/07/2019
94 Francis LOMO West Kwara’ae 16/07/2019
95 Nelly Mabulou NORI Temotu Pele 16/07/2019
96 Elijah ASILAUA Baegu/Asifola 16/07/2019
97 Hon. Douglas ETE East Honiara 17/07/2019
98 Hensol Siribau KIKO North West Choiseul 17/07/2019
99 Hon. Manasseh D. SOGAVARE East Choiseul 17/07/2019
100 Everlyn Thugea TAUTAI North Guadalcanal 17/07/2019
101 Albert FONO North West Guadalcanal 17/07/2019
102 Francis Iro OTAINAO Savo/Russells 17/07/2019
103 Lazarus Alfred Rinah East Central Guadalcanal 17/07/2019
104 Tobias VERABOLA East Guadalcanal 17/07/2019
105 Edward KOLOHIA Malaita Outer Islands 17/07/2019
106 Leslie Tarzan HOLOSIVI Malaita Outer Islands 17/07/2019
107 Clay Hugo KAHANO Malaita Outer Islands 17/07/2019
108 Cathy Launa NORI Maringe/Kokota 17/07/2019
109 Robert IROGA Baegu/Asifola 17/07/2019
110 Hon. Danny PHILIP South New Georgia 17/07/2019
111 Harry Tobi Sinau West Kwaio 17/07/2019
112 Hon. Peter Shanel AGOVAKA Central Guadalcanal 17/07/2019
113 Andrew Hanaria East Honiara 18/07/2019
114 Rev. Davidson Ngwaeramo West Kwara’ae 18/07/2019
115 Hon. Christopher LAORE Shortlands 18/07/2019
116 Benedict GARIMANE North Guadalcanal 18/07/2019
117 Steward Polycarp NOHOLIA Malaita Outer Islands 18/07/2019
118 Oliver Salopuka Savo/Russells 18/07/2019
119 Walter FOLOTALU East Honiara 18/07/2019
120 Ezra KUKUTI East Choiseul 18/07/2019
121 Robert Maemae MANI East Honiara 18/07/2019
122 Benedict TOVA East Guadalcanal 18/07/2019
123 Steve Jerrad LAORE Shortlands 18/07/2019
124 Hon. Harry KUMA North West Choiseul 18/07/2019
125 Clement Koóba OIKALI West Kwara’ae 18/07/2019
126 Alick MAEABA Central Kwara’ae 18/07/2019
127 Alfred EFONA Central Honiara 18/07/2019
128 Jonathan ZAMA AQARAO South New Georgia 18/07/2019
129 Francis John ZAMA West New Georgia &VonaVona 18/07/2019
130 Philip Pitakoe BAVARE South Choiseul 18/07/2019
131 Rev. MichaEl MAELAU East Honiara 18/07/2019
132 Edwin Aldrin AWAOLI Small Malaita 18/07/2019
133 John Perakana PALMER Maringe/Kokota 18/07/2019
134 Moffat RAMOFAFIA Fataleka 18/07/2019
135 Gordon Darcy LILO Gizo/Kolombangara 18/07/2019
136 Buddy W. NOA’MASANU Savo/Russells 19/07/2019
137 Gary K. FAÁITOA Central Honiara 19/07/2019
138 John TALUNAGO Savo/Russells 19/07/2019
139 Jimmy LUSIBAEA North Malaita 19/07/2019
140 Reuben TOVUTOVU East Central Guadalcanal 19/07/2019
141 Joseph HAGI Ngella 19/07/2019
142 Elijah Doro Muala South Choiseul 19/07/2019
143 Joyce Edaosi KONOFILIA East HONIARA 19/07/2019
144 Hon. William Bradford MARAU Ulawa/Ugi 19/07/2019
145 Alex LionalQora South Vella La Vella 19/07/2019
146 Dick Inoana HAÁMORI West Makira 19/07/2019
147 Diki Joses KOLOSU East Kwaio 19/07/2019
148 Hon. Tautai AGIKIMUA KAITUU Rennell Bellona 19/07/2019
149 Patricia Mae Sabana DALLU West Kwaio 19/07/2019
150 Hon. Duddley KOPU Temotu Pele 19/07/2019
151 David Deva South Choiseul 19/07/2019
152 Hon. Chachabule Rebi Amoi Marovo 19/07/2019
153 Lloyd TAHANI West Makira 19/07/2019
154 George TEMEHUA West New Georgia &VonaVona 19/07/2019
155 Frank AOTEE Central Honiara 19/07/2019
156 Jimmy Stanley RANNOGGA/SIMBO 19/07/2019
157 Peter Sone FORAU West Honiara 19/07/2019
158 JOHN Peter TINONI Savo/Russells 19/07/2019
159 Hon. Stanley Festus SOFU East Kwaio 19/07/2019
160 Francis SISIMIA East Kwaio 19/07/2019
161 Timon SINAVA Temotu Vatud 19/07/2019
162 Hon. Charles SIGOTO Rannogga/simbo 19/07/2019
163 Bobby Kelly West Kwaio 19/07/2019
164 Henry Tasz TOBANI North east Guadalcanal 19/07/2019
165 Loloma PABULU East Choiseul 19/07/2019
166 Wilson Karamui BUGOTU Gao/Bugotu 19/07/2019
167 James Ronnie KABOKE East Choiseul 19/07/2019
168 Seth GUKUNA Rennell Bellona 19/07/2019
169 Eric Moses TEMA Central Honiara 19/07/2019
170 Peter RAMOHIA West Are’ Are 19/07/2019
171 Bouriki TANIANA South Choiseul 19/07/2019
172 David Talbert DIOSI Central Kwara’ae 19/07/2019
173 Ruddy Schlieffen OTI Temotu Nende 19/07/2019
174 Choylin Yim DOUGLAS Ngella 19/07/2019
175 Walton NAEZON Central Guadalcanal 19/07/2019
176 Tommy MANA West Makira 19/07/2019
177 Hon.Makario TAGINI Baegu/Asifola 19/07/2019
178 Drummond Tupe VAEA Temotu Pele 19/07/2019
179 Luke MANI Fataleka 19/07/2019
180 Goldie Obed KAEA East Makira 19/07/2019
181 Gwen RATU North Guadalcanal 19/07/2019
182 Fredrick Atomea KWANAIRARA North Malaita 19/07/2019
183 Kenneth George NGINABULE North New Georgia 19/07/2019
184 Patrick SAVUSI (Jnr) East Guadalcanal 19/07/2019
185 Douglas YEE Temotu Pele 19/07/2019
186 Ernest KOLLY Gao/Bugotu 19/07/2019
187 Redlee AUSOPA Maringe/Kokota 19/07/2019
188 Robert Gideon LAFISI West Kwara’ae 19/07/2019
189 Hon. Dr Culwick TOGAMANA Maringe/Kokota 19/07/2019
190 Slayde W EHAKENI West Are’ Are 19/07/2019
191 Andrew Issac NALUA Temotu Nende 19/07/2019
192 Selestino SOLOSAIA East Guadalcanal 19/07/2019
193 James MANEBOSA East Central Guadalcanal 19/07/2019
194 Dickson KAEHUNA West New Georgia &VonaVona 19/07/2019
195 Collin SINGAMOANA Rennell Bellona 19/07/2019
196 Cypriano NUAKE Savo/Russells 19/07/2019
197 Gideon ROW West MAKIRA 19/07/2019
198 Tozen LEOKANA South Choiseul 20/07/2019
199 Baulo John HUGO Savo/Russells 20/07/2019
200 Varian LONAMEI Maringe/Kokota 20/07/2019
201 Daniel Tanochoki Sio Gao/Bugotu 20/07/2019
202 Maxwell BANYO Temotu Nende 20/07/2019
203 Moses GARU West Guadalcanal 20/07/2019
204 Roy Jahdiel FUNU East Malaita 20/07/2019
205 Michael TOKII East Are’Are 20/07/2019
206 Robert Abenihaá West Makira 20/07/2019
207 Allan KEMAKEZA North West Guadalcanal 20/07/2019
208 Martin Micah KARANI East Makira 20/07/2019
209 Elison Lade ELIFIU Fataleka 20/07/2019
210 Sophia Munamua CHONIC North West Guadalcanal 20/07/2019
211 Hon. Heinz Horst BODO DETTKE North West Guadalcanal 20/07/2019
212 Robert Henry RATA Ulawa/Ugi 20/07/2019
213 John KOUNI Ngella 20/07/2019
214 Rose ANILABATA Central Honiara 20/07/2019
215 Julie Gegeu HARO Central Honiara 20/07/2019
216 Martin SOPAGE North Guadalcanal 20/07/2019
217 Atabani TAHU Marovo 20/07/2019
218 Alfred Manengelea LOVANITILA North East Guadalcanal 20/07/2019
219 Billy MAE Central Honiara 20/07/2019
220 David FARADATOLO Aoke/LangaLanga 20/07/2019
221 Selwyn AKAO West Honiara 20/07/2019
222 Fox Henry QWAINA East Makira 20/07/2019
223 Kennedy HODA West Makira 20/07/2019
224 Derick PEPERE Savo/Russells 20/07/2019
225 Billy TITIULU Ulawa/Ugi 20/07/2019
226 Vincent Anisi TALUABURI Aoke/LangaLanga 20/07/2019
227 John Selwyn VASUNI Ngella 20/07/2019
228 Lawinter KII Lau Mbaelelea 20/07/2019
229 Michael MAESUGEA West Kwaio 20/07/2019
230 Hon. Sam Shemuel IDURI West Kwara’ae 20/07/2019
231 Sam Affirua TARAVASA Temotu Vatud 20/07/2019
232 David Dauwabo PALAPU Temotu Pele 20/07/2019
233 Jerry PAKIVAI South Choiseul 20/07/2019
234 JACKSON GEGE West Kwaio 20/07/2019
235 Mamu Hebala PAZA West New Georgia &VonaVona 20/07/2019
236 Derick Kodo KOLINAHIGA Gao/Bugotu 20/07/2019
237 David TOME Baegu/Asifola 20/07/2019
238 Peter Isaac QOTSO Central Guadalcanal 20/07/2019
239 Joseph DOUGLAS Central Honiara 20/07/2019
240 Hon. Rollen SELESO South Guadalcanal 20/07/2019
241 Tesau MUAKITANGATA Rennell Bellona 20/07/2019
242 George SOLINGI LILO South New Georgia 20/07/2019
243 Steve ABANA Fataleka 20/07/2019
244 Giles Brunox FORAU Temotu Vatud 20/07/2019
245 Walter KOLA Temotu Nende 20/07/2019
246 Hon. Commins Aston MEWA Temotu Nende 20/07/2019
247 Catherine ADIFAKA Central Honiara 20/07/2019
248 Hon. Frederick KOLOGETO South Vella La Vella 20/07/2019
249 Nelson Kehe KILE Hograno/Kia/Havulei 20/07/2019
250 Charles Fox MEKE Ngella 20/07/2019
LATE SUBMISSIONS BUT CLEARED
251 Eunice PALATA North West Choiseul 29/07/2019
252 Calvin ZIRU West New Georgia &VonaVona 21/07/2019
253 Danson TANITO East Choiseul 29/07/2019
254 Tony MAKABO Lau Mbaelelea 25/07/2019
255 Allen Joses BAE Fataleka 26/07/2019
256 Ben BAU Central Kwara’ae 26/07/2019
257 Martin Mokolo KEALOE Malaita Outer Islands 26/07/2019
258 Kenneth SAGUPARI Ngella 29/07/2019
259 David Day PACHA South Guadalcanal 29/07/2019
260 Timothy MANEPURIA East Guadalcanal 29/07/2019
261 Daniel Sade TARAI North Guadalcanal 24/07/2019
262 Samson MANEKA North Guadalcanal 25/07/2019
263 Redley RARAMO East Honiara 24/07/2019
264 Derick Rawcliff MANU’ARI West Makira 25/07/2019
265 Mabel NUMO Temotu Nende 26/07/2019
266 Chris Ashley PATTY Temotu Vatud 24/07/2019
267 Charles Jordan MAEFAI East Makira  DECEASED
268 Stephen RONI South New Georgia  INCOMPLETE
269 Allan Kaihe Kilovunagi TAVAKE Gao/Bugotu 26/07/2019

INCOMPLETE

270 Heinz KONGA South Guadalcanal  INCOMPLETE