Complete TSL champs series fixtures released

0
84
Marist FC team captain Jeffery Bule (right) competes with a Real Kakamora FC players during their TSL match yesterday. Marist won 2-0…Photo Benz Newman.
Advertise with Islandsun

BY ROMULUS HUTA

SOLOMON Islands Football Federation (SIFF) has released the complete fixtures for the upcoming Telekom S-League (TSL) championship series which will kick off tomorrow afternoon at Lawson Tama.

Kicking off 2pm Saturday afternoon is Solomon Warriors taking on Real Kakamora while at 4pm sees Marist going against Guadalcanal.

The round one continues on Sunday with KOSSA playing Western United at 2pm before the final first leg round between Henderson Eels and Malaita Kings kicks off at 4pm.

The second leg of the first round returns to Lawson Tama on Wednesday next week with Marist and Guadalcanal battling out the 2pm fixture. At 4pm will be Warriors taking Real Kakamora.

On Thursday sees KOSSA and Western United at 2pm while Eels and Kingz has been scheduled for a 4pm kick off.

The results of the stage one results determine who makes it into the semifinals.

The semifinals will be held on Sunday February 4 and winner of the Warriors-Kakamora fixture will play the winner of the KOSSA-Western contest in the first semis set for 1pm.

At 3pm will see the winner of the Marist-Guadalcanal fixture taking on the winner of the Eels-Kingz encounter.

The finals will take place on Wedneday February 6 starting off with the third and fourth play-off at 1pm while the grandfinal will take place at 3pm.

See entire fixtures below:

 

MATCH SCHEDULES

Match No Day Date Time Team A v Team B Venue
Round 1
1 Saturday 27/01/2018 2:00pm Solomon Warriors Real Kakamora L/Tama
2 Saturday 27/01/2018 4:00pm Marist FC Guadalcanal L/Tama
3 Sunday 28/01/2018 2:00pm KOSSA Western United L/Tama
4 Sunday 28/01/2018 4:00pm Henderson Eels Malaita Kingz L/Tama
Round 2
5 Wednesday 31/01/2018 2:00pm FC Guadalcanal Marist L/Tama
6 Wednesday 31/01/2018 4:00pm Real Kakamora Solomon Warriors L/Tama
7 Thursday 1/02/2018 2:00pm Malaita Kingz Henderson Eels L/Tama
8 Thursday 1/02/2018 4:00pm Western United KOSSA L/Tama
Semi Finals
9 Sunday 4/02/2018 1:00pm Winner Draw 1 Winner of Draw 3 L/Tama
10 Sunday 4/01/2018 3:00pm Winner of Draw 2 Winner of Draw 4 L/Tama
Finals
11 Wednesday 6/02/2018 12:00n Third/Fourth Place Final L/Tama
12 Wednesday 6/02/2018 3:00pm Grand Final L/Tama

 

 

Facebook Comments

Advertise with Islandsun