Athletics prepare for Pacific Games

0
83
Solomon Islands 17 year old sprinter Paul Ma’unikeni, left, is one of the athletes drafted into the national athletics training squad for next year’s Pacific Games.
Advertise with Islandsun

BY ROMULUS HUTA

Solomon Islands 17 year old sprinter Paul Ma’unikeni, left, is one of the athletes drafted into the national athletics training squad for next year’s Pacific Games.

ATHLETIC Solomons (AS) has named its training squad for next year’s Pacific Games in Samoa.

More than 70 track and field athletes were named in a list given to SunSPORTS yesterday by Athletics President James Iroga.

Iroga said the squad was named after key events organised by the federation this year.

The events include the national championship and the national secondary schools carnival held in June.

Iroga expressed that they plan to send a medal winning team to Samoa next year.

On this note, the athletics federation had recently agreed on imposing strict qualifying standard for on athlete selection.

The strict qualifying standard is a new strategy to ensure Solomon Islands is represented competitively at the regional level and other international events.

Iroga said gone are the days where the national athletics federation is always lenient in its athlete selections for representation in international events.

The new selection standard is based on the timing of bronze medal winners at last year’s Pacific Mini Games in Vanuatu.

Looking at the training squad list given yesterday, high school students make up majority of the names along with few experienced ones such as Rosefelo Siosi, Sharon Firisua, Diana Matekali, Gregory Foasilau, Paul Maunikeni, Claytus Taqimana and Kevin Pio to name a few.

Iroga added, “This is the training squad for the Pacific Games in Samoa 2019.

“Hence, even if your name was not included in this training squad, you still have a chance to be included in the final squad for 2019 Pacific games.

“Our national Championship will be held on the last week of March 2019.

“Series of trials will be held on the beginning of February 2019.

“Our Final squad will be selected after the national championship which will be held during the last week of March. Dates are yet to be confirmed.”

See Athletics Training Squad below.

Men’s Squad:

Sprinting and Middle Distance

Claytus Taqimana (Honiara) – 1ooM and 200m; Paul Maunikeni (Makira-Waimapuru) 100m and 200M; Kevin Pio (Honiara) – 100m and 200m; Reginald Vato (Isabel/Guguha) – 100m and 200m; Ronward Hinarua (Makira/Waimapuru)       100m and 200m; Junior Efi (Isabel) – 100m and 200m; Prince Toku (Guadalcanal/Tenaru) – 100m and 200m; George Trevor (Guadalcanal/Tenaru) – 100m and 200m);         James Brock (Honiara/King George) – 100m and 200m; David Kabitana (Isabel) – 100m and 200m); Alwin Muha (Makira) 400m; Moses Ohaihi (Honiara) – 400m; Willie Horeto (Makira/Waimapuru) – 400m; Emmanuel Waiwes (Malaita/Rokera) – 400m; Gregory Foasilau (Honiara) – 800m; Albert Huraharia (Malaita/Tenaru) – 800m; Ben Sale (Makira/Waimapuru) – 800m; Alfred Tuasulia (Guale /Tenaru) – 800m; Patrick Kam (Honiara) – 1500m; Max Feda (Honiara)- 1500m; John Selwyn (Makira/Waimapuru) – 1500m; Joshua (Malaita/Tenaru)- 1500m

Long Distance

Rosefelo Siosi (Makira/Waimapuru) – 3000m,5000m and 10000m; John Tiva (Honiara) – 3000m,5000m and 10000m; Leon Kusu (Honiara/KGVI)- 3000m,50000m and 10,000m; Japhet Saeni (Isabel) – 3000m, 5000m, and 10,000m;

Field Events

Chrisley Arukeni (Malaita/Rokera) – Shot Put, Javlin and Shot Put; Jimmy Tetonga (Makira/Waimapuru) – Shot Put, Javlin and Shot Put; Chris Natei (Isabel) – Shot Put, Javlin and Shot Put; Jedrick Legu (Isabel) – Shot Put, Javlin and Shot Put; Mostyn (Makira/Waimapuru)- Shot Put, Javlin and Shot Put; Brendon Sosimo (Makira/Tenaru) – High Jump; Jeffery Lehemane (Isabel) – High Jump and Leon Kaura (Honiara/KGVI)- High Jump.

Women’s Squad:

Sprinting and Middle Distance

Esther Haga (Makira/Waimapuru) 100m and 200m; Barbra Auwesi (Malaita/Rokera) – 100m and 200m; Jovinta Ambrose (Honiara/Epalle) – 100m and 200m; Joana Anate (Guale/Tenaru) 100,200m; Gloria Pane (Makira/Waimapuru) – 400m; Catherine Kera (Isabel) – 400m; Everlyn Lira (Isabel) – 400m; Christina Waeta (Honiara) 400m; Regina Loli (Honiara) 400m; Linta (Isabel) – 800m and 1500m; Stephany (Central) – 800m and 1500m; Sauna (Honiara) 800m and 1500m; Rufina Ofoia (Malaita/Rokera) 800m and 1500m

Long Distance

Sharon Firisua (Honiara) – 3000m,5000m and 10,000m; Diana Matekali (Honiara) – 3000m,5000m and 10,000m; Glenster Laura (Makira/Waimapuru) – 3000m,5000m and 10,000m; Doris Kejoa (Honiara) – 3000m,5000m and 10,000m

Field Events

Joana Anate (Guale/Tenaru) High Jump; Sonia Inifiri (Guale/Tenaru) – High Jump; Katina M (Guale/Tenaru) – High Jump; Martina D (Guale/Tenaru) – High Jump; Martina D (Guale/Tenaru) – Long Jump; Alpha (Guale or Tenaru) – Long Jump; Samantha (Makira / Waimapuru) – Long Jump; Rowena (guale or Tenaru) – Long Jump; Linah Imaafu (Makira/ Waimapuru) – Shot Put, Javelin and Discuss; Jessica Kinika (Makira/Waimapuru) – Shot Put, Javelin and Discuss; Emily Maefiti                  (Makira/Waimapuru) – Shot Put, Javelin and Discuss; Emy Agu (Makira/Waimapuru) – Shot Put, Javelin and Discuss; Ellen Stephany (Central/McMahon)- Shot Put, Javelin and Discus; Catherine Damiaro (Malaita/Rokera) – Shot Put, Javelin and Discuss; Naomi Toopuri (Malaita/Rokera)- Shot Put, Javelin and Discuss.

Facebook Comments

Advertise with Islandsun