BY GEORGINA KEKEA
LAST week’s provincial election in Western and Choiseul provinces will see the two provinces with new leaders in the two top positions in the Provincial government level.
Former premier of Western Province, Wayne Maepioh was ousted in the election process while Choiseul’s former premier, Jackson Kiloe decided that it is time for him to move on after almost 19 years being a Member of the Provincial Assembly (MPA).
Kiloe has made his retirement from the Provincial government known, well before the provincial elections took place.
In November 2017, Kiloe announced his retirement and had said the retirement will give him the break he needs.
Kiloe became a member of the Babatana ward in 1999 and since then had been MPA till his retirement from the Provincial government recently.
Maepioh on the other hand was quite upset with how the campaign in last week’s provincial election went.
He had said that he will open a petition against his opponent, a comment he made even a day before the counting of votes.
This was from an alleged vote rigging. Maepioh claimed two members of Parliament had been involved.
“Both men have showered voters with gifts of sewing machines, solar panels and even Out Board Motors. One even threatened voters that if they do not vote for the MP’s candidate, they would not get any assistance from the MP in Honiara,” Mr Maepioh said.
Newly elected and re-elected MPAs of the two provinces are:
Choiseul province
- Wagina Movete Kabiri
2. Katupika Harrison Benjanin
3. Vasiduki Gregory Pita
4. Viviru Philip Bavare
5. Babatana John Matapaza
6. Tepazaka Ralpbell Vina
7. Vuruvachu Paul Telovae
8. Choiseul Bay Josiah Vana
9. Taba Watson Qoloni
11. Tavula Clement Kengava
12. Varisi Suka George Vanakana
13. Varisi Lavata Nerio Ulemiki
14. Katario Ezra Kukuti
15. Senga Michael Ngarakana
16. Kerepangara Kevin Vaekesa
17. Kiruqela Derald Galotaba
Western province
- Inner Shortland islands Brisbane Amatore
- Outer Shortland Islands Joseph Gorae
- Simbo Isaac Vula Tatapu
- North Ranogga Leong Mamu
- Central Ranogga Roni Ghemu
- South Ranogga Oellia Muala
- Vonunu Christian Mesepitu
- Mbilua Whycliffe Sunga
- Dovele Jennings Movobule
- Irigila Paul Lepese
- Gizo John Wale
- South Kolombangara Jenty Isaac
- Vona Vona Alesina Redfern
- Kusaghe Elvis Cromwel
- Munda David Gina
- Nusa Roviana Ramurakha Talasasa
- Roviana Lagoon Nickson Buka
- South Rendova George Sollingi Lilo
- North Rendova Mark Gaqa
- Kolobarea Claudius Rence
- Bunitusu Goldie Nunala
- Noro Gillisi Palmer
- South Vangunu Petri Sute
- North Vangunu Samuel Sive
- Noro Billy Veo
- North Kolombangara Sutcliffe Heke George