Pope Francis appoint Solomon Islands’ first local Catholic bishop

Views: 422
Fr. Peter Houhou Bishop elect.

HIS Holiness Pope Francis has appointed Rev Father Peter Houhou to be the new Bishop of Auki Diocese of the Catholic Church.

Fr Houhou is the first Solomon Islander to hold the post of Bishop; his appointment was made yesterday.

He is currently the Vicar General of the Archdiocese of Honiara and Administrator of Holy Cross Cathedral.

He was born in Marau on October 10, 1966 and is from Makira, Our Lady of Fatima Parish. Even though he is from Marau he has ethnic roots in Ulawa and in West Are’are.

His beloved parents the late Mr Luke Iawai from Ulawa and late Mrs Salome Sautareia from West Are’are.

They have six children, late Peter Marau Houhou, Abraham Taroainimae, Saniela Atohui, Fr Peter Houhou (Bishop elect) and Elizabeth Nunuhia.

Peter was ordained priest on July 3, 1999 by His Grace Emeritus Archbishop Adrian Thomas Smith SM after he completed his studies at Holy Spirit Seminary in Bomana Port Moresby. His ordination theme was “Take up your Cross and follow me” (Lk 9:23).

The Catholic Diocese of Auki has an estimated population of 50,000 people who live in more than 270 Catholic communities which comprise the 11 parish regions of the Diocese.

The 34 priests and 21 religious sisters of the Diocese along with the more than 500 lay catechists will be happy to welcome the first local catholic bishop.

Fr Houhou is the 3rd Bishop of Auki; current Archbishop Chris Cardone, OP is his predecessor.

The Diocese of Auki began in 1984; long serving New Zealand Marist Missionary: late Bishop Gerald Francis LOFT, SM founded the Diocese.

Details of Bishop-elect Peter Houhou’s ordination will be decided by the Auki Diocesan Administrator and the leaders of Auki Cathedral Parish of St Augustine.

Ministries and offices held

July 1999 to April 2000: Assistant Parish Priest of Ruavatu Parish, Honiara

April 2000 to May 2006: Parish Priest – Makina Parish in Marau, Honiara

May 2006 to Feb. 2015: Parish Priest – Visale Parish, Honiara

May 2011 – present: Vicar General of the Archdiocese of Honiara

Feb 2015 – present: Administrator of Holy Cross Cathedral, Honiara

–CATHOLIC MEDIA

error: Content is protected !!
%d bloggers like this: